BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Wednesday, 7/17/19 PM Update:

Additional testing continues to indicate no water contamination

(SAHUARITA, Ariz) Farmers Water Co. has undertaken continued sampling and testing of water in the portion of its system covered by last week’s boil water advisory. Results of these tests confirm that the water delivered to customers is safe for human consumption and no further steps are neededLast week’s advisory only pertained to residents and businesses that are south of Quail Creek and east of the Union Pacific Railroad. The southern extent of the advisory area extends 3 miles south of Madera Canyon Roadincluding the Silver Sky Place neighborhood. The remaining Farmers Water Co. customers are unaffected by last week’s advisory. Additional information can be found on the Farmers Water Company website at: https://www.farmerswaterco.com/

Efforts to date:

Testing: Late today (Wed. July 17), additional test results were received from an independent laboratory in Tucson showing that the Farmers Water distribution system in the affected area is clear, with no indication of the E. coli bacteria. As more information is available, it will be posted to the Farmers Water Co. website –  https://www.farmerswaterco.com/.

 Farmers Water Co. continues to chlorinate, flush the system, conduct sample testing and follow all protocols.

Customer Notification:  The boil water advisory for affected customers was lifted on Friday afternoon (July 12) and the all clear notice was sent to the news media, public safety officials, posted online and provided to residents picking up bottled water at the distribution location. Additionally, on Saturday morning (July 13), automated phone calls were made to every Farmers Water Co. customer informing them that the boil water advisory was no longer in effect. 

As warranted, Farmers Water Co. will continue to provide updates. Customers should check https://www.farmerswaterco.com/for those updates. Customers can also call (520) 879-7474 for further information.

Friday, 7/12/19 4:45 PM Update:

Boil Water Advisory lifted for Farmers Water Co. customers

(SAHUARITA, Ariz) Based on water quality test results, the boil water advisory issued yesterday by Farmers Water Co. to affected customers has been lifted and is no longer in effect. Customers and businesses in the affected area are no longer required to boil water or use bottled water. The advisory only pertained to residents and businesses that are south of Quail Creek and east of the Union Pacific Railroad. The southern extent of the advisory area extends 3 miles south of Madera Canyon Roadincluding the Silver Sky Place neighborhood. Additional information can be found on the Farmers Water Co. website at: https://www.farmerswaterco.com/

According to officials from State and County Departments of Environmental Quality, based on today’s results, provided you have been flushing your toilets and running other faucets, your water is safe. No additional measures need to be taken for water heaters, water softeners, etc.  If you have been out of town or not using your water system for more than 24 hours, it is recommended that as a normal course of action, you flush your internal plumbing (suggested cold water for 5 minutes and hot water for 15 minutes).

Out of an abundance of caution it is recommended that old ice cubes be discarded. With respect to pools, check your chlorine levels or consult with your pool maintenance service.

Efforts to date:

Testing:  Late today, results were received from an independent laboratory in Tucson that showed that the Farmers Water distribution system in the affected area is clear, with no indication of the E. coli bacteria. As more information is available, it will be posted to the Farmers Water Co. website –  https://www.farmerswaterco.com/.

Throughout the day today, Farmers Water continues to chlorinate and flush the affected system and follow all recommended protocols.

Bottled Water Distribution: Today, Farmers Water continued bottled water distribution and an additional 15 pallets of water were provided to affected customers. Water distribution will continue until 7:00 PM this evening. The water distribution site will be open tomorrow, Saturday, July 13 from 9:00 AM until 5:00 PM. The pickup location remains at the parking lot of United Community Health Center, 1260 S. Campbell Road, Green Valley AZ 85614 (map).

As warranted, Farmers Water Co. will continue to provide updates. Affected customers should check  https://www.farmerswaterco.com/for those updates. Those customers living in the affected area can also call (520) 879-7474 for further information.

Editors’ Note:Attachedis the all clear notice.

Friday, July 12, AM Update:

Boil Water Advisory remains in effect for some Farmers Water Company Customers

(SAHUARITA, Ariz)  The boil water advisory issued yesterday by Farmers Water Company to affected customers REMAINS IN EFFECT as of the morning of Friday July 12. Customers and businesses in the affected area should boil all water used for human consumption for at least 3 minutes until further notice. Bottled water can also be used. The advisory only pertains to residents and businesses that are south of Quail Creek and east of the Union Pacific Railroad. The southern extent of the advisory area extends 3 miles south of Madera Canyon Roadincluding the Silver Sky Place neighborhood. Additional information regarding this boil water advisory can be found on the Farmers Water Co. website at: https://www.farmerswaterco.com/

Efforts to date:

Testing:  Late yesterday, results were received from an independent laboratory in Tucson that the well for the affected distribution area was clear, with no indication of the e.coli bacteria. Additional samples taken from this distribution system were sent to this laboratory with results expected later this afternoon between 4 and 5pm. Additional information will be posted to the Farmers Water Co. website – https://www.farmerswaterco.com/.

Farmers Water continues to chlorinate and flush the affected system. 

Customers in the affected area should, nonetheless, continue to boil water used for human consumption or use bottle water until further notice.

Customer Notification: Yesterday, emails were sent to affected customers, and fliers were delivered to every home in the impacted area.  Additional fliers were provided at the bottled water distribution point. Additionally, the news media and public safety agencies were notified.

Additional information will continue to be provided via the Farmers Water Co. website: https://www.farmerswaterco.com/. Additionally, customers in the affected area can call (520) 879-7474 for further information.

Bottled Water Distribution: Yesterday, Farmers Water initiated bottled water distribution and six pallets of water were provided to affected customers. Today, bottled water distribution will continue from 9:00 AM until 7:00 PM or until no longer necessary. Affected customers can pick up bottled water at the United Community Health Center, 1260 S. Campbell Road, Green Valley AZ 85614 (map).

Q and A:   A frequent question that has been asked is whether customers can bathe or shower with system water?

According to information from the EPA, bathing and showering should not be a problem – just be careful to not swallow any water. However, if you remain concerned, you should contact your health care provider for further questions.

As warranted, Farmers Water Co. continue to provide updates. Affected customers should check  https://www.farmerswaterco.com/for those updates. Those customers living in the affected area can also call (520) 879-7474 for further information.

  FARMERS WATER CO. ISSUES A BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Thursday, July 11 :

SAHUARITA, Ariz. – Today, Farmers Water Co. issued a boil water advisory to affected customers as a result of water sampling indicating potential contamination in the system. The affected areas ONLY include residents and businesses south of Quail Creek and east of the Union Pacific Railroad. The southern extent of the advisory area extends 3 miles south of Madera Canyon Road including the Silver Sky Place neighborhood. In this area, all water used for human consumption should be boiled for at least 3 minutes until further notice. Bottled water can also be used.

Communities affected include Madera Highlands, Madera Reserve, Colonia Real, Pasadera, Madera Shadows, Madera Foothills Estate and homes along Camino de La Canoa. The Continental School complex and the United Community Health Center are also covered by the boil advisory and were notified early today.

Regular water system sampling and laboratory tests indicated the possible presence of the e-coli bacteria in the affected area. Immediately, Farmers Water Co. increased the chlorination levels to the affected system and notified the Pima County Department of Environmental Quality (PDEQ) and the Arizona Department Environmental Quality (ADEQ). The samples will be retested to confirm the initial findings.

Additionally, Farmers Water along with PDEQ is investigating the source of the possible contamination.

It is estimated that approximately 1,400 customers of the approximately 3,200 that Famers Water serves are affected by this advisory.

Farmers Water is in the process of notifying affected customers of the boil water advisory. Periodic updates and further information will be provided at: https://www.farmerswaterco.com/. Those customers living in the affected area can call (520) 879-7474 for further information.

Farmers Water is making bottled water is available to affected customers and it can be picked up at: United Community Health Center, 1260 S. Campbell Road, Green Valley AZ 85614 after 4 today and from 9-7 pm as long as is necessary.

Editors’ Note: The Drinking Water Warning from Farmers Water can be accessed here.

Twitter

Additional testing continues to indicate no water contamination https://www.farmerswaterco.com/additional-testing-continues-to-indicate-no-water-contamination/

Water's safe to drink; tests show no E. coli https://www.gvnews.com/news/water-s-safe-to-drink-tests-show-no-e-coli/article_a7e9b326-a4fa-11e9-9121-a3105cf4b808.html?utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter&utm_campaign=user-share via @greenvalleynews

UPDATE: Farmers Water Company boil water advisory now lifted to 1400 customers in the Sahuarita area. The advisory went into effect Thursday as a result of water sampling indicating a potential e-coli contamination in the system. https://on.kgun9.com/2Y0as0E

Water distribution will continue until 7:00 PM this evening. The water distribution site will be open tomorrow, Saturday, July 13 from 9:00 AM until 5:00 PM https://www.farmerswaterco.com/boil-water-advisory/

Late today, results were received from an independent laboratory in Tucson that showed that the Farmers Water distribution system in the affected area is clear, with no indication of the E. coli bacteria. https://www.farmerswaterco.com/boil-water-advisory/

Boil Water Advisory lifted for Farmers Water Co. customers
#GreenValley #Sahuarita https://www.farmerswaterco.com/boil-water-advisory/

Load More...